Privacy Policy

Image
Image

About us
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, the UK General Data Protection Legislation and any successor legislation, New Way Engineering is the data controller in respect of any personal data provided to or collected by us.

New Way takes the privacy of all its website users very seriously and takes great care to protect your information. This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Please note this website contains links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this website.

We recommend that you also check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

 

What information do we collect?
In order to provide you with services, we may collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your IP address, name, address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.

 

How will we use your information? And our lawful bases
All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to provide our products and services to you and, for example:

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal details and/or information concerning your activities whilst visiting the website, we may do so if we are obliged by law.

 

How long will we keep your information?
We will keep your information in line with the timescales set out below:

Type of information

When will it be deleted

Contact details (for products / services)

6 years after the contract has been satisfied

Contact details (to deal with an enquiry only)

6 months after we have finished dealing with your enquiry

 

Disclosure of your information to service providers
We will not disclose any of your information to any third parties. 

  

Security of information
We take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them. Please note that we cannot guarantee any data transmission over the internet is completely secure.

 

Changes to this privacy policy
We aim to meet high standards and our policies and procedures are, therefore, constantly under review. From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies. If and when we have update this policy, we will place an alert on our website so that you can see what has changed.

 

Your rights
You have the following rights in relation to data protection:

  1. The right to access your personal information
  2. The right to have your information updated
  3. The right (in certain circumstances) to have your information deleted
  4. The right to object to or restrict processing of your information
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to withdraw your consent at any time
  7. The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you would like to exercise any of your rights with us then please contact us using the 'contact us' button at the top of this page.